English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Aquaculture)
portion-size fish [correct]; portion size fish [correct]
DEF: A fish of a size suitable for consumption by one person.
CONT: Fish produced from freshwater farms are marketed as portion-size fish, while those produced in sea cages are sold as "salmon" as a result of their larger sizes.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Aquaculture)
poisson-portion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson d’une grosseur convenable pour une portion.