English (Computer Mathematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
sample [correct]
DEF: A representative value of a signal at a chosen instant, derived from a portion of that signal.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
échantillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur représentative d’un signal à un instant déterminé, déduite d’une portion de ce signal.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
muestra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valor instantáneo de una señal en el momento de exploración de la misma.