English (Petrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
outcrop [correct, noun]; outcropping [correct, noun]; rock outcrop [correct]; bedrock outcrop [correct]; cropout [correct]; basset [correct, obsolete]; basset edge [correct, obsolete]; basseting [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The exposed portion of a buried layer of rock that appears on the surface.
CONT: The chromite occurs in the western and eastern outcrops of ultrabasic rocks, with layers a few centimetres to two metres thick ...
OBS: basset: An obsolete term for the noun "outcrop" ...
OBS: basset edge: An old miners' term for outcrop.
French (Pétrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
affleurement [correct, masculine noun]; affleurement de roche [correct, masculine noun]; affleurement rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; gratton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion du substratum rocheux visible à la surface du sol.
CONT: [...] on recherche les «affleurements» : roche bien en place, non cachée par la végétation ni par les éboulis, ni modifiée par l’action de l’homme (remblais ... etc.). L’idéal, ce sont les falaises naturelles, tranchées récentes, bords de mer, haute montagne et déserts.
CONT: [...] une érosion importante a décapé une forte épaisseur de terrains, et l’affleurement d’une couche peut apparaître sur un flanc de montagne ou dans un ravin.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
crestón [correct, masculine noun]; crestón rocoso [correct, masculine noun]; afloramiento [correct, masculine noun]; afloramiento rocoso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa de roca que emerge del suelo.