English (Airport Runways and Areas; Airfields)
approach area [correct]
DEF: A specified portion of the surface of the ground or water preceding the threshold.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Aérodromes)
aire d’approche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion spécifiée de la surface du sol ou d’un plan d’eau qui précède le seuil.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Aeródromos)
área de aproximación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte especificada del terreno o extensión de agua, anterior al umbral de pista a la que afecten las maniobras en la fase de aproximación.