English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
basilar impression [correct]
DEF: Partial invagination of the base of the cranium at the foramen magnum by the cervical vertebrae.
OBS: The term basilar invagination is used to describe basilar impression which results from diseases producing softening of bone (Paget's disease, rickets, osteomalacia, scurvy, fragilitas ossium, cleidocranial dysostosis, hyperparathyroidism). [From TEXRA, 1985, p. 1162.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
impression basilaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Invagination, à des degrés variables, de la portion supérieure du rachis cervical dans la base du crâne. [D'après DUPAT, 1986, p. 182. ]
OBS: À son stade le plus marqué, l’impression basilaire prend le nom d’invagination basilaire. [D’après EMAPP, s.d., 15864, A10, p. 12.]