English (Architectural Styles)
torii [correct, plural]
DEF: A Japanese gateway of light post-and-lintel construction designed usually with delicately curved lines and commonly built at the approach to a Shinto shrine ...
French (Styles en architecture)
torii [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Portique en pierre, en bois ou en bronze précédant, au Japon, l'entrée des temples shintoïstes.
CONT: [Au sujet des] deux célèbres temples d’Ise [...] on y pénètre par des porches à double linteau, les torii, qui signalent toujours les abords d’un sanctuaire shintoïque [...]