English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
retractable fork truck [correct]; truck with retractable forks [correct]; industrial truck with retractable forks [correct]; reach truck [correct, standardized]; fork lift reach truck; traversing mast stacker
CONT: Trucks with retractable forks. This type of powered industrial truck has both outboard and inboard features. Loads are picked up and placed outboard but are carried inboard for greater stability. ... Mechanisms for extending and retracting the forks are varied. In one type both the fork and mast move inboard or outboard on tracks that are fastened to the chassis of the truck. In another the forks are moved in and out on pantographs.
CONT: Reach truck. A fork truck ... which has forward mounted load wheels enabling the fork carriage to move horizontally within the wheelbase, so that the forks can extend forward (or reach) for picking up or depositing the load.
OBS: reach truck: term standardized by the British Standards Institute.
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot élévateur rétractable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot rétractable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Par construction, le chariot élévateur rétractable est un appareil d’intérieur destiné aux magasins et entrepôts. [...] il permet d’utiliser au maximum : la surface au sol en réduisant considérablement la largeur des allées de gerbage, le volume des magasins en conservant même à très grandes hauteurs des capacités résiduelles très importantes.
OBS: Le chariot élévateur rétractable [...] Pour réaliser ce type de chariot élévateur, les constructeurs ont développé essentiellement trois techniques : A) le chariot élévateur à fourche rétractable; B) le chariot élévateur à tablier rétractable; C) le chariot élévateur à portique rétractable.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).