English (Automated Materials Handling; Inventory and Material Management)
suspended mast crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A powered overhead travelling crane where the crab carries an inverted mast. The load is carried on forks, or other attachments mounted on a carriage to travel up and down the mast which is capable of rotating around its vertical axis. The control of the crane can either be through the medium of a push button or from a cabin carried on the mast or mounted on the carriage.
OBS: suspended mast crane: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Manutention automatique; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
transtockeur suspendu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rails de support posés au sommet des casiers: dans les installations de grande hauteur, on a avantage à utiliser cette disposition car le transtockeur suspendu est beaucoup plus stable. [...] (les transtockeurs suspendus pèsent moins que ceux qui roulent au sol).
OBS: Le transtockeur [...] se compose [...] d’un portique roulant suspendu à un ou deux rails supérieurs [...], d’un châssis vertical se déplaçant le long du portique, d’un système de fourches ou de tiroirs fixés sur le châssis et capables de se mouvoir horizontalement. [...] le transtockeur est soit actionné par un opérateur qui, depuis sa cabine, commande les mouvements [...], soit mû automatiquement.
OBS: Voir la rubrique «transtockeur» du LGRAN.