English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation; Foreign Trade)
LASH vessel [correct]; LASH ship [correct]; lighter aboard ship [correct, NATO]; LASH [correct, NATO]; LASH
OBS: Designed to load internally, barges specifically designed for the vessel. The concept is to quickly float the barges to the vessel (using tugs or ships wenches), load these barges through the rear of the vessel, then sails. Upon arrival at the foreign port, the reverse happens; barges are quickly floated away from the vessel and another set of waiting barges quickly are loaded. Designed for quick vessel turn-around. Usually crane-equipped; handles mostly breakbulk cargo.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Commerce extérieur)
navire L.A.S.H. [correct, masculine noun]; navire LASH [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-barges L.A.S.H. [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-barges [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LASH [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LASH
CONT: Navires L. A. S. H. Le système L. A. S. H. [...] est celui de la majorité des portes-barges existants jusqu'à présent. Ce sont de grands navires, construits suivant trois variantes [...] Tous les navires portes-barges L. A. S. H. sont équipés d’un portique de levage de 510 t roulant sur ses rails à la vitesse de 50m/min.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Comercio exterior)
barco portabarcaza [correct, masculine noun]; buque LASH [correct, masculine noun]