English (Signalling (Road Transport))
sign gantry [correct]; overhead gantry sign [correct]
DEF: A fixed structure comprising two columns linked at their tops by a beam spanned across the carriageway and permitting the installation of traffic signs above the lanes.
OBS: sign gantry: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
portique de signalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure fixe composée de deux montants et d’une traverse surplombant la chaussée et permettant d’installer des panneaux de signalisation au-dessus des voies.
OBS: portique de signalisation : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.