English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Regulations and Standards (Food))
whey powder [correct]
CONT: Whey powder is finding increasing use as an economic source of milk solids in food manufacture. The main applications are in bakery products, ice-cream and dry mixes with smaller amounts used in confectionery and margarine.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
poudre de lactosérum [correct, feminine noun]; lactosérum en poudre [correct, masculine noun]; poudre de petit-lait [correct, feminine noun]; petit-lait en poudre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il est possible d’augmenter le pourcentage de solides non gras dans le mélange à yogourt par l'addition de poudre de lait écrémé ou de lait écrémé évaporé ou par l'addition de lactosérum ou de poudre de lactosérum.
OBS: poudre de lactosérum : équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
lactosuero en polvo [correct, masculine noun]; suero en polvo [correct, masculine noun]