English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
poulaine [correct]; crakow [correct]
CONT: From the end of the 14th century and all through the 15th, [the] shoes of princes had toes extended 24 inches (60 cm) beyond the foot, stuffed with fiber or straw to keep them in shape [and these] shoes were called poulaines or crakows, suggesting that the fashion may have originated in Poland.
OBS: As these long points became inconvenient, they were sometimes tied up to the knees with chains.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
soulier à la poulaine [correct]; chaussure à la poulaine [correct]; poulaine [correct]
DEF: (...) chaussure [à la mode au XIVe et XVe siècle, qui] se terminait par une longue pointe ou bec, dont l’intérieur était rembourré.
OBS: Parfois l’extrémité de cette pointe était recourbée, relevée, et même ornée de grelots ou de quelque figure grotesque. Sa longueur finit par prendre des proportions si démesurées qu’on fut obligé, afin de pouvoir marcher, de l’attacher aux genoux avec des chaînes d’or ou d’argent.