English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
calculating pool [correct]
DEF: The portion of the net pool that remains after deduction of the total value or the net value as determined pursuant to paragraph 119(4)(a), as the case may be, of all bets on the winning horses in that pool.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poule de calcul [correct, feminine noun]; masse à répartir [correct, feminine noun, France]; masse à partager [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Ce qui reste de la poule nette après déduction de la valeur nette déterminée conformément à l’alinéa 119(4)a) ou de la valeur totale, selon le cas, des mises engagées dans cette poule sur les chevaux gagnants.
CONT: Le montant de toutes les mises sur les divers chevaux payables est d’abord retiré de la masse à partager.