English (Outfitting of Ships; Pulleys and Belts; Ship and Boat Parts)
double whip [correct]
CONT: The double whip consists of two single blocks with the upper block fixed (standing block); the lower is a moveable block.
French (Armement et gréement; Poulies et courroies; Parties des bateaux)
cartahu double [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cartahu formé d’un filin passant dans une poulie simple fixe et dans une poulie simple mobile et revenant faire dormant sur la poulie fixe.