English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling)
hoist block [correct]; hoisting block [correct]; standing block [correct]; fixed block [correct]
CONT: [In a] block and tackle, the fixed block is called the "hoist block" and the one which moves with the load the "snatch block".
OBS: block: a pulley or system of pulleys in a frame, with a hook, loop, etc. for attachment.
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage; Manutention)
moufle fixe [correct, feminine noun]; poulie fixe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le palan ordinaire est composé de deux moufles ayant même nombre de poulies, l’une fixe, l’autre mobile.
OBS: Une poulie contenue dans une chape et munie d’un organe permettant de la fixer soit au fardeau, soit à un point de suspension, devient une «moufle». Cette moufle peut comporter plusieurs poulies [...]
OBS: moufle fixe
OBS: poulie fixe : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.