English (Electric Rotary Machines)
inherent braking torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: The torque to which a motor is subjected over its run-down from full-load speed to zero speed when it is disconnected from the supply system and freed from the load, the pulley or coupling, etc.
OBS: inherent braking torque: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
couple de freinage intrinsèque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couple auquel est soumis un moteur pendant la période de décélération depuis la vitesse de charge jusqu'à la vitesse nulle, après séparation du réseau d’alimentation, lorsqu'il ne comporte ni charge, ni poulie, ni accouplement, etc.
OBS: couple de freinage intrinsèque : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
par de frenado intrínseco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Par al que un motor está sometido durante el período de desaceleración desde la velocidad de plena carga hasta la velocidad nula, cuando se desconecta de la alimentación eléctrica y no tiene ni carga, ni polea, ni acoplamiento, etcétera.