English (Pulleys and Belts; Transport of Wood)
corner block [correct, Canada, United States]; circuit block [correct, New Zealand]
DEF: A block fixed (e.g. on a stump) between the tail block and the power unit but clear of the line of haul, through which the haul-back line is reeved so as to keep it clear of the main line and its load.
French (Poulies et courroies; Transport du bois)
poulie de renvoi latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poulie fixée, notamment sur une souche, entre la poulie de renvoi arrière et la station motorisée, la ligne de traction n’ étant pas utilisée.