English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
hanger fitted vertically [correct]; vertical hanger [correct]
CONT: ... the Severn bridge deck is more like a continuous aerofoil .... Combined with hangers fitted diagonally instead of vertically (as is usual) this deck design makes for a more stable bridge at considerably less cost.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
suspente disposée verticalement [correct, feminine noun]; suspente verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le tablier] du pont sur la Severn a été conçu(...) de façon à augmenter sa résistance à la torsion, sous la forme d’une poutre en caisson qui se rapproche en quelque sorte de l'aile d’avion à grand allongement. Combinée avec des suspentes disposées diagonalement(et non verticalement), cette configuration nouvelle aboutit à des ponts plus stables et considérablement moins coûteux.