English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wood Industries)
static bending test [correct]
DEF: A standard procedure to determine strength along the wood grain [by applying] an increasing load on the center of a beam supported at both ends.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industrie du bois)
essai de flexion statique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode commune pour déterminer la résistance du bois [qui] consiste à appliquer une charge croissante au centre d’une poutre supportée aux deux bouts.