English (Engineering; Forestry Operations)
center-point loading [correct]
DEF: Loading at the mid-span of a piece, typically a beam.
OBS: This is a common method of loading for static-bending tests.
French (Ingénierie; Exploitation forestière)
charge médiane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge placée au centre de la portée d’une pièce de bois, comme une poutre.