English (Wood Products; Structural Framework)
deep beam [correct]
DEF: A loose term indicating a beam with a depth/span ratio such that the maximum loading it will carry depends on shear strength or lateral stability rather than bending strength, or such that its deflection is materially affected by the sheer stresses in it.
French (Produits du bois; Charpentes)
poutre profonde [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Terme général désignant une poutre dont la section transversale est caractérisée par un rapport hauteur/portée tel que la charge maximale dépend de la résistance au cisaillement ou de sa stabilité latérale plutôt que de sa résistance à la flexion; ou tel que son fléchissement est profondément influencé par les efforts de cisaillement qui s’y développent.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Estructuras (Construcción))
viga alta [feminine noun]