English (Shallow Foundations)
strap footing [correct]; strapped footing [correct]; cantilever footing [correct]; cantilever-type footing [correct]
CONT: When the distance between two columns to be supported on a combined footing becomes large, cost increases rapidly, and a strap footing, or cantilever-type footing, may be more economical. This type of footing ... consists of two footings, one under each column, connected by a strap beam .... This beam distributes the column loads to each footing .... The strap beam is usually designed and constructed so that it does not bear on the soil .... The strap beam ... cantilevers over the exterior column footing, and the bending will cause tension at the top.
French (Fondations normales)
semelle à poutre de rigidité [correct, feminine noun]; semelle continue à poutre de rigidité [correct, feminine noun]; semelle à tirant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir illustrations dans FIBAT.