English (Structural Framework)
continuous beam [correct, standardized]; continuous girder [correct]; continuous-span girder [correct]
DEF: A beam supported at a number of points and continuous over the supports, as distinct from a series of simple independent beams.
DEF: Beam that is intended to span three or more supports.
CONT: The girders may be simple-span girders (between two adjacent supports) or they may be continuous-span girders (over several supports).
OBS: continuous beam: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes)
poutre continue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; poutre en continuité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longue poutre unique qui porte sur plusieurs travées; une telle poutre, ayant plusieurs points d’appuis dans sa longueur, est moins sensible aux déformations qu’une succession de poutres de même section, mais indépendantes d’une travée à l’autre.
DEF: Poutre reposant sur trois appuis ou plus.
OBS: poutre continue : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.