English (Acoustics (Physics))
neutral axi (of a beam in simple flexure) [correct]
DEF: The trace of the neutral surface on any cross-section of the beam.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
fibre neutre(d’une poutre en flexion simple) [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trace sur la surface neutre de toute section transversale de la poutre.