English (Chemical Engineering; Special-Language Phraseology)
reinforced with carbon/aramid
CONT: Composite reinforcement for "bladed-glued" beams ... a beam made of second choice wood reinforced with carbon/aramid has its flex resistance increased by 150% while its shearing strength goes up by 100%. These properties bring the second choice product on par with beams made of high quality ... .
French (Génie chimique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
renforcé hybride carbone/aramide
CONT: Renfort composite pour poutres en lamellé-collé [...] une poutre faite à partir de bois de second choix et renforcée hybride carbone/aramide voit sa résistance à la flexion augmentée de 150%, sa résistance au cisaillement de 100%, la mettant au niveau de poutres réalisées avec des bois de haute qualité.