English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
four-point bending test [correct]; 4-point bending test [correct]; four-point bend test [correct]; 4-point bend test [correct]
CONT: The edge strength can be measured in a standardized four-point bending test ... A piece of glass is fixed on two rollers ... On the top side, two additional rollers are used to induce a defined bending force, and the force under which the glass breaks is measured.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de flexion quatre points [correct, masculine noun]; essai de flexion 4 points [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la flexion quatre points, la poutre repose sur deux appuis, mais deux forces G1 et G2 sont appliquées à la poutre [...]