English (Technical Documents (Industries); Air Transport)
aeronautical information circular [correct]; AIC [correct]
DEF: A circular providing advance notification of major changes to legislation, regulations, procedures or purely administrative matters, where the text is not part of the AIP [Aeronautical Information Publication] Canada (ICAO).
French (Documents techniques (Industries); Transport aérien)
circulaire d’information aéronautique [correct, feminine noun]; AIC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circulaire donnant un préavis relatif à des changements importants en matière de législation, de réglementation, de procédures ou de renseignements à caractère purement administratif, dont le texte ne figura pas dans l'AIP [publication d’information aéronautique] Canada(OACI).