English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
substitute obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation that takes the place of an extinguished obligation by novation.
CONT: In cases of breach of contract the obligation at the basis of the action must be the original obligation and not a substitute obligation by way of compensation.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation substituée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour admet donc que le regard du juge porte au-delà de la date de la résiliation. [...] cette obligation ne constitue pas une obligation contractuelle autonome mais une obligation substituée à l'obligation contractuelle de respecter un préavis raisonnable qui n’ est pas remplie.