English (Phraseology)
notice under Section 13 [correct]; s. 13 notice [correct]
CONT: On September 15, 1995 the respondent applied for full standing as a party before the Commission, and by order of September 20, 1995 his application was granted. On September 22, 1995, he was served in confidence with a notice under section 13 of the Inquiries Act.
CONT: Respondent served with s. 13 notice.
OBS: Inquiries Act, s. 13 requiring reasonable notice be given of misconduct alleged against individual, and that individual be allowed full opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel.
French (Phraséologie)
préavis visé à l'article 13 [correct, masculine noun]; préavis en vertu de l’article 13 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’intimé a reçu signification d’un préavis en vertu de l’art. 13.
OBS: L’art. 13 de la Loi sur les enquêtes prévoit que la personne incriminée doit être informée par un préavis suffisant de la faute qui lui est imputée et qu’elle doit avoir la possibilité de se faire entendre en personne ou par le ministère d’un avocat.