English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
pre-budget submission [correct]
CONT: By mid-February, pre-budget submissions had been received from more than 80 organizations and associations, as well as almost 14,000 specific proposals in letters from concerned individuals.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
mémoire prébudgétaire [correct, masculine noun]; proposition prébudgétaire [correct, feminine noun]; proposition en vue de la préparation du budget [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propositions et commentaires soumis au ministre des Finances par des organismes, associations et particuliers en vue de la préparation du budget.