English (Physical Geography (General))
plains of proterozoic strata
OBS: Proterozoic: of or relating to a grand division of geological history that includes the entire interval from the beginning of the Huronian to the close of the Keweenawan. Geologic time, Table: the Proterozoic corresponds to the Algonkian. (WEBSTER)
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
plaines des couches algonkiennes [feminine noun]
OBS: Se dit de la partie supérieure du Précambrien.