English (Chronology; Petrography)
Precambrian [correct, adjective]; of Precambrian age [correct]
DEF: Of or relating to all of geological history prior to the Cambrian.
CONT: Precambrian rocks are exposed at the surface in shield area.
CONT: World class iron deposits in Algoma type iron-formation include ... numerous deposits in the Precambrian shield areas of Canada, Australia, Africa, India and the U.S.S.R.
CONT: Precambrian komatiitic volcanic flows.
CONT: ... relatively unmetamorphosed sediments of Precambrian age are known from a number of areas.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie)
archéozoïque [correct, adjective]; précambrien [correct, adjective]; d’âge précambrien [correct]; du Précambrien [correct]; antécambrien [correct, adjective, obsolete]
DEF: Qui appartient aux terrains sédimentaires sis immédiatement au-dessus de l’écorce primitive du globe.
CONT: [...] la chaîne précambrienne de Greenville au Canada [...]
CONT: Placer antécambrien.
CONT: Coulées volcaniques de composition komatiitique du Précambrien.
CONT: Les grands gisements de minerai de fer hématite à haute teneur sont d’âge précambrien [...]
Spanish (Cronología; Petrografía)
precámbrico [correct, adjective]