English (Paleontology)
Precambrian flora [correct]
CONT: Extinctions are proposed to have affected even life's earliest organisms. About 650 million years ago, seventy percent of the dominant Precambrian flora and fauna perished in the first great extinction. This extinction strongly affected stromatolites and acritarchs, and was also the predetermining factor that encouraged the diversification of the following Vendian fauna. However, this distinct fauna, resembling modern-day soft-bodied organisms such as sea pens, jellyfish, and segmented worms also perished in a second extinction event at the close of the Vendian. This event, responsible for the demise of the Vendian organisms, may have been responsible for the ensuing diversification of the Cambrian shelly fauna.
French (Paléontologie)
gazon primordial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation végétale du fond des mers et des lagunes du Précambrien, constituée d’algues bleues et de bactéries.