English (Chronology; Geology)
Archeozoic [correct, see observation, noun]; Archaeozoic [correct, noun]; Archean [correct, see observation, noun]; Archaean [correct, noun]; Early Precambrian [correct]; Archean age; Azoic [noun]; Cryptozoic [noun]; Archean Eon
DEF: ... the earlier interval in the twofold subdivision of the Precambrian time.
CONT: ... the three main stages of earth history, the Archean, Proterozoic, and Phanerozoic, are recorded in different responses of the sialic (continental) crust to different geothermal gradients. In other words, it seems that the earth was hotter in the Archean and has continuously cooled ...
OBS: The term Archeozoic has been more or less synonymous with Archean, which has been more widely used, especially outside the United States.
OBS: Subdivision of the Precambrian. ... Lake Superior studies resulted in two formally described systems, the older Archean and the younger Algonkian eras. Today, these subdivisions are considered to be of much greater magnitude than systems; the terms Archeozoic and Proterozoic are now preferred for these subdivisions.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Archéen [correct, masculine noun]; Précambrien ancien [correct, masculine noun]; éon de l’Archéen [masculine noun]; période azoïque [correct]
DEF: Période géologique la plus reculée dans le temps, antérieure à 2,6 milliards d’années.
CONT: Généralement, on divise le Précambrien en un Précambrien ancien souvent dit Archéen, [...] et un Précambrien récent, autrefois dit Algonkien, souvent appelé Protérozoïque [...]
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent aux domaines de la stratigraphie et de la géochronologie.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
Arcaico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Primero en antigüedad de los dos eratemas en que se divide el eonotema Arqueozoico. Comprende un intervalo entre el origen de la Tierra hasta los 2 500 millones de años antes de los tiempos actuales.