English (Petrography)
unfoliated [correct]; nonfoliated [correct]; non-foliated [correct]
CONT: A non-foliated rock is a metamorphic rock that does not display a lamellar texture or distinct light and dark banding common to foliated metamorphic rocks. Non-foliated rock includes quartzite, marble, and metabasalt. Non-foliated metamorphic rocks are most often derived from single mineral sedimentary rocks like limestone and quartz sandstone.
OBS: unfoliated: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
non folié [correct]; non feuilleté [correct]
CONT: Les roches métamorphiques sont classées en deux grandes classes : roches foliées (qui montrent une orientation préférentielle de minéraux visibles à l’oil nu) et non foliées.
CONT: Le quartzite est une roche non foliée qui appartient au bouclier précambrien de la région d’Ottawa-Gatineau.
OBS: non folié: terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.