English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Protection of Life)
precaution [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Safe travel in avalanche country requires taking precautions. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: precaution: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sécurité des personnes)
précaution [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il faut prendre des précautions pour se déplacer en sécurité en territoire avalancheux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: précaution : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.