English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Plant Safety)
reactor containment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The prevention of release, even under the conditions of a reactor accident, of unacceptable quantities of radioactive material beyond a controlled zone.
OBS: Also commonly, the containing system itself.
OBS: reactor containment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
confinement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Précaution prise contre la dispersion de quantités inacceptables de matières radioactives au-delà d’une région contrôlée, même en cas d’accident de réacteur.
OBS: Terme utilisé aussi, communément, pour désigner le système de confinement lui-même.
OBS: confinement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.