English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
precautionary reference point [correct]
DEF: ... an estimated value derived through an agreed scientific procedure, which corresponds to the state of the resource and of the fishery, and which can be used as a guide for fisheries management.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
point de référence de précaution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] valeur estimative obtenue par une méthode scientifique convenue, qui est fonction de l’état de la ressource de la pêcherie et qui peut servir de guide aux fins de la gestion des pêcheries.