English (Non-Canadian Laws and Legal Documents)
ne varietur [correct]
CONT: NE VARIETUR. These words, which literally signify that it be not varied or changed, are sometimes written by notaries public upon bills or notes, for the purpose of identifying them. This does not destroy their negotiability.
CONT: A copy of this Delegation is attached hereto as Annex A after being certified as true and signed ne varietur by the representative before the notary.
French (Lois et documents juridiques non canadiens)
afin qu’il ne soit changé [correct]
CONT: Ne varietur signifie : afin qu'il ne soit pas changé. Se dit d’une mesure prise pour éviter qu'un document soit modifié sans autorisation ou pour attester que le changement fait a été autorisé. Cette mesure de précaution peut-être le paragraphe(signature abrégée, généralement les initiales) apposé sur une annexe ou en marge d’une rature, d’un ajout ou d’un renvoi.