English (Commercial Fishing)
precautionary TAC [correct]; precautionary total allowable catch [correct]
CONT: We generally differentiate between two types of TAC [total allowable catches]: (i) the so-called analytical TAC which could be defined precisely on the basis of scientific data (in short biological data on the species in question and data on the fishing of this species as well as catches and rejects), and (ii) the so-called precautionary TAC for which the scientific data are insufficient.
French (Pêche commerciale)
TAC de précaution [correct, masculine noun]; TPA préventif [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Total autorisé de capture établi en l’absence de données suffisantes pour un diagnostic précis de l’état d’un stock, de façon à ne pas hypothéquer l’avenir de l’exploitation de ce stock ou à éviter les déclarations erronées.
OBS: TPA préventif : terme utilisé par le CAFSAC [Comité scientifique consultatif des pêches canadiennes dans l’Atlantique].
OBS: TPA : total des prises admissibles.