English (Decision-Making Process; Environmental Management)
precautionary approach [correct]
DEF: A set of agreed cost-effective measures and actions, including future courses of action, which ensures prudent foresight, reduces or avoids risk to the resource, the environment, and the people, to the extent possible, taking explicitly into account existing uncertainties and the potential consequences of being wrong.
French (Processus décisionnel; Gestion environnementale)
approche de précaution [correct, feminine noun]; approche préventive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures et d’actions acceptées et rentables, comprenant les plans d’action à venir, qui assure une prévoyance prudente, réduit ou évite le risque pour la ressource, l’environnement et la population, dans la mesure du possible, tenant compte explicitement des incertitudes et des conséquences potentielles d’une erreur.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Gestión del medio ambiente)
enfoque de precaución [correct, masculine noun]