English (Chemistry)
shielded flame [correct]; separated flame [correct]
OBS: In a premix burner, sometimes provision is made to screen the observed portion of the flame gases from direct contact with the surrounding air. This may be done ... aerodynamically by surrounding the flame with a sheath of inert gas that emerges from openings at the rim of the burner top (shielded flame).
OBS: In flame spectroscopy.
French (Chimie)
flamme gainée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans un brûleur à mélange préalable, on prend parfois la précaution d’empêcher le contact direct de l'air environnant avec la partie observée des gaz de combustion. [...] On peut [...] utiliser un moyen aérodynamique en entourant la flamme d’une enveloppe d’un gaz inerte provenant d’ouvertures disposées sur la collerette du sommet du brûleur(flamme gainée).
OBS: En spectroscopie à flamme.