English (Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization)
precautionary principle [correct]
CONT: We believe that ... the precautionary principle shall always be exercised. This means that when it is the best available assessment (given current evidence or lack thereof) that the potential for harm has a reasonable chance of exceeding the potential for good, that concern for harm will always take precedence, and the research or treatment will not take place.
French (Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
principe de précaution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet article dans son ensemble énonce les principes essentiels auxquels doit être subordonnée toute intervention pratiquée sur le génome humain, à savoir : d’une part, le principe de précaution, corollaire du droit à la sécurité et à la santé; et, d’autre part, le principe du consentement préalable, libre et éclairé, conséquence du droit à la liberté individuelle.
Spanish (Derecho de salud; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
principio de precaución [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concepto que respalda la adopción de medidas protectoras antes de contar con una prueba científica completa de un riesgo.
CONT: El principio de precaución puede invocarse cuando es urgente intervenir ante un posible peligro para la salud humana, animal o vegetal, o cuando éste se requiere para proteger el medio ambiente en caso de que los datos científicos no permitan una determinación completa del riesgo.