English (Materials Handling; Coins and Bank Notes)
mishandle [correct, noun]
DEF: An improper handling of a coin which results in damage in the form of marks, abrasions, rubs, hairlines, etc., with the net result of lowering the grade and value of the coin.
French (Manutention; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
manipulation sans précaution [correct, feminine noun]; manipulation inadéquate [correct, feminine noun]; mauvaise manipulation [feminine noun]
OBS: D’une pièce de monnaie.