English (Hygiene and Health; Human Diseases - Various)
contact precaution [correct]; contact transmission precaution [correct]
CONT: Additional contact precautions (wearing gloves and gowns, and disinfection of equipment and surfaces) are warranted for infectious agents of low infective doses (e.g., rotavirus) and for situations in which extensive contamination of the patient's immediate environment is expected (e.g., watery diarrhea which cannot be contained in a diaper, or a young child with respiratory infection and copious respiratory tract secretions).
OBS: contact precaution; contact transmission precaution: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Hygiène et santé; Maladies humaines diverses)
précaution contre la transmission par contact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Évaluer la nécessité d’adopter des précautions contre la transmission par contact en fonction de chaque cas, compte tenu de la nature de la rencontre (p. ex., interventions à effectuer) et du risque de contamination (p. ex., infection active ou colonisation, sécrétions respiratoires non contrôlées, incontinence fécale ou colonisation du siège de stomie).
OBS: précaution contre la transmission par contact : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Enfermedades humanas varias)
precaución de transmisión por contacto [correct, feminine noun]; precaución contra la transmisión por contacto [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: precaución de transmisión por contacto; precaución contra la transmisión por contacto: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.