English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
commanded precession rate [correct]
CONT: Controlled pendulum. The gyro spinning wheel is running at constant speed. The precession drive, which lies in a plane symmetric with respect to the gimbal is controlled to create a precession rate of the spinning wheel. Measurement of the rotation angle around the horizontal axis perpendicular to the symmetry plane of the gimbal is used to perform the precession control. This control aims to keep the center of gravity of the gimbal assembly over the rotation axis. The commanded precession rate is such that the gyroscopic torque counterbalances the gravity torque and the disturbing torques ...
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
vitesse de précession commandée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendule asservi. La toupie gyroscopique est entraînée à vitesse constante. Le moteur de précession qui est dans le plan de symétrie du berceau est commandé pour produire une vitesse de basculement de la toupie. La mesure de l'angle de rotation autour de l'axe horizontal perpendiculaire au plan de symétrie du berceau est utilisée pour réaliser la commande du moteur de précession. Cette commande a pour but de maintenir le centre de gravité de l'ensemble à la verticale de l'axe de rotation horizontal. La vitesse de précession commandée est telle que le couple gyroscopique produit contre-balance le couple de gravité et les couples perturbateurs [...]