English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gravity torque [correct]; gravity-induced torque [correct]
CONT: Gyroscopic pendulum. Free pendulum. The gyro spinning wheel is running at constant speed. The precession drive, which lies in a plane symmetric with respect to the gimbal is not controlled. When the gimbal becomes free, the gravity torque drives it around the horizontal axis, perpendicular to the symmetry plane, until it falls on the top.
CONT: The motion induced in a gyroscope by an applied force follows a simple rule. When the spinning top, for example, is acted upon by a gravity-induced torque, the original rotational motion tries to align itself with the added rotational motion of the torque. The motion, or precession, of the gyroscope that results is perpendicular to the applied torque. In other words, the spin vector tries to align itself with the torque vector; ...
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
couple de gravité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendule gyroscopique. Pendule libre. La toupie gyroscopique est entraînée à vitesse constante. Le moteur de précession qui est dans le plan de symétrie du berceau n’ est pas commandé. Quand on lâche le berceau, le couple de gravité fait tourner le berceau autour de son axe horizontal perpendiculaire à son plan de symétrie jusqu'à tomber sur la butée. Cette vitesse de rotation induit un couple gyroscopique qui fait basculer la toupie autour de son axe de précession malgré la résistance du réducteur du moteur de précession.