English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gear of the precession drive [correct]
CONT: Gyroscopic pendulum. Free pendulum. The gyro spinning wheel is running at constant speed. The precession drive, which lies in a plane symmetric with respect to the gimbal is not controlled. When the gimbal becomes free, the gravity torque drives it around the horizontal axis, perpendicular to the symmetry plane, until it falls on the top. This rate of rotation of the gimbal creates a gyroscopic torque that makes the spinner rotate around the precession axis in spite of the friction due to the gear of the precession drive.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
réducteur du moteur de précession [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendule gyroscopique. Pendule libre. La toupie gyroscopique est entraînée à vitesse constante. Le moteur de précession qui est dans le plan de symétrie du berceau n’ est pas commandé. Quand on lâche le berceau, le couple de gravité fait tourner le berceau autour de son axe horizontal perpendiculaire à son plan de symétrie jusqu'à tomber sur la butée. Cette vitesse de rotation induit un couple gyroscopique qui fait basculer la toupie autour de son axe de précession malgré la résistance du réducteur du moteur de précession.