English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
preheating phase [correct]
CONT: Combustion actually consists of three more or less distinct but overlapping phases: Preheating Phase - Unburned fuel is raised to its ignition temperature and gaseous vapours begin to evolve ... Distillation or Gaseous Phase ... Charcoal or Solid Phase ...
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
phase de préchauffage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comportement du feu. [...] La première étape est le préchauffage dans le cadre duquel les combustibles qui devancent l'incendie sont chauffés, séchés et transformés partiellement en gaz inflammables.