English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
skin packaging [correct]; skinpacking [correct]; skin-pack
DEF: A packaging process whereby a product is covered by a closely fitting transparent film on one surface of a skin pack board. The article is usually placed on a porous, rigid backing sheet, heating film is draped over it, and vacuum is applied to draw the film tightly over the article.
OBS: Do not confuse with "shrink packaging".
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
pelliplacage [correct, masculine noun]; pelliculage [correct, masculine noun, France]; emballage moulant [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement sous film pelliplaqué [masculine noun]; skin-pack [masculine noun, France]; drapage [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à plaquer une feuille plastique sur un objet, généralement placé sur un support de carton léger. L'opération s’exécute sous vide après préchauffage de la feuille plastique.