English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
powder paint [correct]; powder coating
DEF: A paint packaged as a powder having a binder (as casein, glue, cement) for use in water solution.
OBS: In powder coating, paint in a dry powder form is applied on the surface of a heated or electrostatically grounded object to be coated. Following powder application, the object is heated to fuse and cure the coating.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture en poudre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Peinture sans solvant se présentant sous forme pulvérulente et susceptible de donner un feuil continu après cuisson. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: La peinture en poudre est appliquée soit au bain fluidisé sur subjectile préchauffé, soit à l'aide du pistolet électrostatique. La projection étant alors suivie d’une cuisson à température convenable. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: peinture en poudre : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.