English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
roasted ore [correct]
DEF: Ore from which volatile matter has been removed. In particular, sulphide ore from which sulphur has been removed.
OBS: A sulphide ore is usually first roasted in air to form an oxide. The ore is then heated with a reducing agent such as coke or charcoal, which frees the metal.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
minerai grillé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On introduit à la partie supérieure du haut fourneau du minerai grillé et aggloméré, du coke préchauffé et du fondant.