English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
bronzing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coppery lustre on a fabric surface.
OBS: This defect is caused by excessive dyestuff present during dyeing, or by precipitation of the dyestuff.
OBS: bronzing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
bronzage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lustrage cuivré à la surface d’un tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un excès de colorant lors de la teinture ou par une précipitation de colorant.
OBS: lustrage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.