English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
frozen precipitation [correct]
DEF: Any form of precipitation that reaches the ground in solid form (snow, small hail and/or snow pellets, snow grains, hail, ice pellets, and ice crystals).
CONT: Rain and snow are the main forms of precipitation. There are two forms of liquid precipitation [rain, drizzle], two forms of freezing precipitation [freezing rain, freezing drizzle] and six types of frozen precipitation [snow, snow pellets, ice pellets, snow grains, ice crystal, hail]. Many of these forms of precipitation can be showery (i.e., variable).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation solide [feminine noun]; précipitation gelée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales formes de précipitations sont la pluie et la neige. Il y a deux formes de précipitations liquides [pluie, bruine], deux formes de précipitations verglaçantes [pluie verglaçante, bruine verglaçante] et six types de précipitations solides [neige, neige roulée, granules de glace, neige en grains, cristaux de glace, grêle]. Beaucoup de ces formes de précipitations peuvent tomber en averses (c.-à-d. qu’elles sont variables).
CONT: Les précipitations gelées sont la neige, la neige roulée, la neige en grains, la grêle et les cristaux de glace.