English (Metallurgy - General)
discontinuous precipitation [correct]
DEF: Precipitation from a supersaturated solid solution in which the precipitate particles grow by short-range diffusion, accompanied by recrystallization of the matrix in the region of precipitation.
French (Métallurgie générale)
précipitation hétérogène [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une solution solide sursaturée, précipitation d’une phase sur des imperfections du métal.