English (Biological Sciences)
salting-out [correct]
DEF: The decrease in the solubility of a protein that is produced in solutions of high ionic strength by an increase of the concentrations of neutral salts.
CONT: The physicochemical basis of salting-out is rather complex; one factor is that the high concentration of salt may remove water of hydration from the protein molecules, thus reducing their solubility, but other factors are also involved. Whatever their physical basis, salting-in and salting-out are important procedures in the separation of protein mixtures, since different proteins vary in their response to the concentration of neutral salts. Proteins precipitated by salting-out retain their native conformation and can be dissolved again, usually without denaturation. Ammonium sulfate is preferred for salting out proteins because it is so soluble in water that very high ionic strengths can be attained.
French (Sciences biologiques)
relarguage [correct, masculine noun]; précipitation par les sels neutres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Précipitation réversible des protéines par de fortes concentrations de sels minéraux.
CONT: Le relarguage (...) des protéines à force ionique élevée varie suivant les protéines. Il est donc possible, par un accroissement progressif de la concentration saline (sulfate d’ammonium ou de sodium), d’obtenir une précipitation fractionnée des diverses protéines. En fait, par ce procédé, on obtient presque toujours des mélanges de protéines.
OBS: Certains ouvrages français utilisent le terme "salting-out".