English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
snow shower [correct]
DEF: A fairly short period of snow precipitation falling from a cumuliform cloud and characterized by its rapid start and finish.
OBS: Snow showers are characterized by their sudden beginnings and endings -- they're finite. They usually leave snow on the ground, but not always. Also, snow showers come from cumuliform clouds, as opposed to stratiform clouds.
OBS: A snow shower in which only light snow falls for a few minutes is typically called a snow flurry.
OBS: snow shower ... is reported as "SHSN" in an observation and on the METAR.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
averse de neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période relativement courte de précipitation de neige tombant d’un nuage cumuliforme et caractérisée par son déclenchement et sa fin rapides.
OBS: Dans la langue courante, le mot averse est lié à l’idée de pluie. L’extension du mot à la neige et à la grêle est réservée à la langue technique.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
chubasco de nieve [masculine noun]; chaparrón de nieve [masculine noun]
DEF: Período relativamente corto de precipitación de nieve que cae de una nube cumuliforme y se caracteriza por su comienzo y terminación rápidos.