English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snowfall [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Snow falling.
CONT: The region is awaiting its first snowfall of the season. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: snowfall: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
chute de neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Précipitation de neige.
CONT: On s’attend bientôt à la première chute de neige pour la région. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: chute de neige : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
caída de nieve [feminine noun]; nevada [feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación de nieve.