English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
flood wave [correct]
DEF: A rise in streamflow to a crest in response to runoff generated by precipitation and its subsequent recession after the precipitation ends.
OBS: [It is] ... caused by a period of precipitation, snow melt, dam failure or hydroelectric plant releases.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
onde de crue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de l’écoulement d’un cours d’eau par suite du ruissellement d’une précipitation, et sa diminution quand la précipitation s’arrête.
OBS: Elle est due à une période de précipitation ou de fonte de neige, à une rupture de barrage ou à une lâchure d’une usine hydroélectrique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
onda de avenida [feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento del caudal de una corriente de agua hasta un valor máximo y su ulterior recesión, a consecuencia de un período de precipitaciones, deshielo, rotura de presa o vertidos de centrales hidroeléctricas.