English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrological cycle [correct, standardized]; water cycle [correct]; hydrologic cycle [correct]
DEF: The natural cycle in which water is evaporated from the earth's surface, mostly from the oceans, to the atmosphere and returns by precipitation to the earth.
OBS: It includes the uptake of water by plants followed by evapotranspiration and release of water as vapour to the atmosphere prior to its precipitation to the earth.
OBS: hydrological cycle: term, definition and observation standardized by the ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cycle hydrologique [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de l’eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cycle naturel où l'eau s’évaporant de la surface de la terre, principalement des océans, vers l'atmosphère, y retourne sous forme de précipitations.
OBS: Ce cycle inclut l'absorption de l'eau par les plantes suivie de l'évapotranspiration, de même que le passage de l'eau à l'atmosphère sous forme de vapeur préalablement à son retour à la terre sous forme de précipitations.
OBS: cycle de l’eau : terme, definition et observation normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
ciclo hidrológico [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo del agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo natural en el cual el agua se evapora de la superficie de la tierra, en particular de los océanos, hacia la atmósfera, y retorna en forma de precipitación a la tierra.
OBS: Este ciclo incluye la absorción de agua por las plantas, seguida de la evapotranspiración, y el paso de agua a la atmósfera en forma de vapor y su retorno a la tierra en forma de precipitado.