English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
quantitative precipitation estimation [correct]; QPE [correct]
DEF: ... the estimation of precipitation amounts or rates based on remote sensing data from radar, satellites, or lightning detection systems, and also estimates from in situ gauges that may or may not provide spatially representative data.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
estimation quantitative des précipitations [correct, feminine noun]