English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Chemistry)
size range [correct]
CONT: The most significant fraction of suspended particulate matter is the respirable size, i.e. larger than about 0.1 [microns], and smaller than about 5-10 [microns]. Particles in this size range persist in the atmosphere longer than other sizes. This size range is significant not only in respect of health, but also in causing reduced visibility and entering into atmospheric reactions. Furthermore, the proportion of suspended particulate matter in the fine particulate's size range will increase as present abatement techniques are implemented.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Chimie)
spectre de dimensions [correct, masculine noun]; fourchette de dimensions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce n’ est qu'au-delà de ce seuil d’environ 50 micromètres que les précipitations se font sous forme de pluie, avec un spectre de dimensions allant de quelques dixièmes de millimètre à un maximum de 4 ou 5 mm pour certaines pluies d’orage ou d’averse.