English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Biotechnology)
precipitin reaction [correct]
DEF: The formation of a visible precipitate as the positive end point in a reaction between a soluble antigen and a soluble antibody.
OBS: Compare with precipitin test.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
réaction à la précipitine [feminine noun]
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Biotecnología)
reacción de precipitina [correct, feminine noun]