English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
anxiolytic abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: anxiolytic abuse: In previous editions of the DSM (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "anxiolytic abuse" referred to a specific type of "anxiolytic use disorder."
OBS: anxiolytic abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "anxiolytic abuse" and "anxiolytic dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "anxiolytic use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
abus d’anxiolytiques [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus d’anxiolytiques : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM(Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la désignation «abus d’anxiolytiques» faisait référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation d’anxiolytiques».
OBS: abus d’anxiolytiques : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d’anxiolytiques» et «dépendance aux anxiolytiques» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l’usage des anxiolytiques». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l’utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.