English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
amphetamine abuse [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a pattern of use of amphetamines or amphetamine-like substances that is marked by recurrent significant adverse consequences related to the repeated ingestion of these substances.
OBS: amphetamine abuse: In previous editions of the DSM (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "amphetamine abuse" referred to a specific type of "amphetamine use disorder."
OBS: amphetamine abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "amphetamine abuse," "amphetamine dependence," "cocaine abuse" and "cocaine dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "stimulant use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing. It also grouped together substances having similar effects.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
abus d’amphétamine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: abus d’amphétamine : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM(Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la désignation «abus d’amphétamine» faisait référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation d’amphétamine».
OBS: abus d’amphétamine : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d’amphétamine», «dépendance à l’amphétamine», «abus de cocaïne» et «dépendance à la cocaïne» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l’usage des stimulants». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l’utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant. Il a également regroupé des substances psychoactives ayant des effets semblables.