English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
opioid abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: ... a pattern of opioid use marked by recurrent significant adverse consequences related to the repeated ingestion of an opioid ...
OBS: opioid abuse: In previous editions of the DSM (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "opioid abuse" referred to a specific type of "opioid use disorder."
OBS: opioid abuse: In this designation, the word "opioid" is used to refer to natural, semisynthetic and synthetic substances; it should not be confused with the word "opioid" used to refer only to synthetic opiate-like substances.
OBS: opioid abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "opioid abuse" and "opioid dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "opioid use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
abus d’opiacés [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; abus d’opioïdes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus d’opiacés : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM(Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la désignation «abus d’opiacés» faisait référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation d’opiacés».
OBS: abus d’opiacés : Dans cette désignation, le mot «opiacé» fait référence à des substances naturelles, semi-synthétiques ou synthétiques; il ne doit pas être confondu avec le mot «opiacé» utilisé pour désigner uniquement des substances naturelles.
OBS: abus d’opiacés : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d’opiacés» et «dépendance aux opiacés» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l’usage des opiacés». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l’utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.
OBS: abus d’opioïdes : Dans cette désignation, le mot «opioïde» fait référence à des substances naturelles, semi-synthétiques ou synthétiques; il ne doit pas être confondu avec le mot «opioïde» utilisé pour désigner uniquement des substances synthétiques.