English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
Elder [correct, noun, Canada]
DEF: In Canada, a respected member of an Indigenous community recognized by their community for their spirituality, as well as the wisdom and knowledge they have acquired during their life.
OBS: An Elder plays key roles in their community such as that of a teacher, role model, counsellor and healer. They can lead ceremonies and transmit cultural and spiritual knowledge and practices. An Elder's roles and responsibilities vary from one community to another.
OBS: In some Indigenous communities, Elders are seen as Knowledge Keepers.
OBS: There is no specific age at which someone can become an Elder.
OBS: The designation "Elder" is capitalized as a sign of respect.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
Aîné [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Aînée [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Au Canada, membre respecté d’une communauté autochtone qui est reconnu par sa communauté pour sa spiritualité, ainsi que pour la sagesse et les connaissances qu’il a acquises au cours de sa vie.
OBS: Les Aînés jouent des rôles clés au sein de leurs communautés, par exemple en tant qu’enseignants, modèles, conseillers et guérisseurs. Ils peuvent diriger des cérémonies et transmettre des connaissances et des pratiques culturelles et spirituelles. Les rôles et les responsabilités des Aînés varient d’une communauté à l’autre.
OBS: Dans certaines communautés autochtones, les Aînés sont considérés comme des gardiens du savoir.
OBS: Nul besoin d’avoir un âge précis pour devenir un Aîné ou une Aînée.
OBS: Les désignations «Aîné» et «Aînée» s’écrivent avec une majuscule en signe de respect.
Spanish (Pueblos indígenas (Generalidades))
anciano indígena [correct, masculine noun]; anciano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son competencias del Instituto Nacional de Pueblos Indígenas (INPI) [...] promover el fortalecimiento de las autoridades legítimas y el respeto a los ancianos y ancianas indígenas como fuente de sabiduría y reserva moral de los pueblos y comunidades indígenas.
PHR: Consejo de ancianos.