English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication (Public Relations); News and Journalism (General))
backgrounder [correct, standardized]; news backgrounder
DEF: An in-depth document written for the media that provides detailed information about a product, service, organization or event in the context of its necessity, its place in industry and its place in history.
OBS: A backgrounder often accompanies a media release, providing additional information such as historic or technical details, or related policy information.
OBS: backgrounder: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Communications (Relations publiques); Information et journalisme (Généralités))
document d’information [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fiche d’information [feminine noun]; fiche documentaire [feminine noun]; précis d'information [masculine noun]
DEF: Document rédigé à l’intention des médias, qui donne sur un produit, un service, une organisation ou un événement des renseignements détaillés concernant son utilité, sa place dans l’industrie et sa place dans l’histoire.
OBS: Le document d’information accompagne souvent les communiqués de presse; il fournit alors des renseignements additionnels comme des détails historiques ou techniques, ou encore des renseignements généraux connexes.
OBS: document d’information : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Comunicación (Relaciones públicas); Noticias y periodismo (Generalidades))
documento de información [masculine noun]