English (Recruiting of Personnel; Labour and Employment; Public Service)
occupational criterion [correct]; occupational element [former designation, correct]
CONT: In a closed competition, the occupational criterion means a specific occupational stream that may span several occupations (such as health care services, social services, etc.), may be more specific and refer to a particular occupation (such as registered nurse, lawyer, etc.) or occupational group (such as CS, FI, etc.).
French (Recrutement du personnel; Travail et emploi; Fonction publique)
critère professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; élément profession [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un concours interne, le critère professionnel sert à décrire un domaine professionnel comprenant plusieurs groupes et niveaux professionnels(tels les services de santé, les services sociaux, etc.). Il peut aussi être plus précis et décrire un emploi particulier(comme les infirmiers et infirmières, les avocats et avocates, etc.) ou un groupe professionnel(comme CS, FI, etc.).