English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Broadcasting)
local head end [correct]
DEF: ... a) the equipment and facilities at any specific location that are used for the reception and processing of programming services that are transmitted by local television stations or, if there are no such stations, by regional television stations, and that are distributed by the licensee, and for the processing of other services that are distributed by the licensee, or b) where there is more than one such location, the head end that receives the majority of the programming services referred to in paragraph a)....
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radiodiffusion)
tête de ligne locale [feminine noun]
DEF: Selon le cas : a) l'équipement et les installations qui se trouvent à un endroit précis et qui sont utilisés, d’une part, pour la réception et le traitement des services de programmation qui sont transmis par les stations de télévision locales ou, à défaut de telles stations, par les stations de télévision régionales, et qui sont distribués par le titulaire et, d’autre part, pour le traitement d’autres services distribués par le titulaire; b) lorsque l'équipement et les installations se trouvent à plus d’un endroit, la tête de ligne qui reçoit la majorité des services de programmation visés à l'alinéa a).