English (Government Accounting)
specific commitment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A commitment that will require a single payment or a definitive series of payments over a determinate period of time. It includes contracts for goods and services, or any similar arrangement.
OBS: Specific commitment: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique)
engagement spécifique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Engagement qui nécessitera un versement unique ou une série de versements précis au cours d’une période déterminée. Citons, par exemple, les marchés de biens et de services, ou tout arrangement similaire.
OBS: Engagement spécifique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
compromiso específico [masculine noun]