English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Lighting (Construction))
daylight factor [correct]; window efficiency ratio [correct]
DEF: A measure of daylight illumination at a point on a given plane expressed as a ratio of the illumination on the given plane at that point to the simultaneous exterior illumination on a horizontal plane from the whole of an unobstructed sky of assumed or known luminance (photometric brightness) distribution ... [direct] sunlight ... [being] excluded from both interior and exterior values of illumination.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Éclairage (Construction))
coefficient d’éclairage diurne [correct, masculine noun]; c.é.d. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) rapport entre l'éclairement moyen(...) [d’une] pièce(ou parfois en un point bien précis de celle-ci, généralement sur le plan de travail) et celui d’une surface horizontale exposée directement et sans obstacles ni écrans à la lumière du ciel, la lumière solaire directe étant exclue.