English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
sizing roll [correct]
CONT: In the grading system, the break "chop" is segregated into purifier stocks of a specific particle size range. The narrower the range, the more precise and effective is the work of the purifier. The largest particles of endosperm originating in the first three break passages are too large for immediate inclusion in the finished semolina and are passed to the sizing rolls. These rolls have very fine corrugations, up to 20 per centimetre. When set accurately they clip the coarse semolina into smaller pieces and make a minimum amount of flour in the process.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
claqueur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le calibrage, le produit de broyage est divisé en produits sassés en fonction de leur granulation. Plus la gamme de produits est étroite, plus le travail des sasseurs est précis et efficace. Les fragments d’albumen provenant des trois premiers passages de mouture sont en général trop gros pour être inclus immédiatement dans les semoules obtenues et sont donc repris par les claqueurs. Ceux-ci ont des cannelures très fines, jusqu'à 20 par cm. Lorsqu'ils sont réglés avec précision, ils écrasent les grosses semoules en plus petits fragments en n’ extrayant qu'un minimum de farine.