English (Plant Biology)
respiratory activity [correct]
CONT: A further step towards greater accuracy is to estimate the intrinsic respiratory activity of the sludge by measuring it with a continuously-operating industrial respirometer instead of estimating the oxygen requirement of the tank (which includes the oxygen required to oxidize the substrate).
French (Biologie végétale)
activité respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un pas de plus peut être fait vers une précision plus grande en remplaçant l'estimation des besoins en oxygène du bassin(qui englobent ceux correspondant à l'oxydation du substrat) par celle de l'activité respiratoire intrinsèque des boues mesurée dans un respiromètre industriel fonctionnant en continu.