English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Probability (Statistics); Scientific Research)
precision [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the likelihood of random errors in the results of a study, meta-analysis or measurement.
OBS: In a meta-analysis, the weight given to the results of each study in the overall estimate of the effect of an intervention is often based on the precision of each study, which is estimated using the inverse of the variance of the estimate of effect or the sample size.
OBS: precision: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Probabilités (Statistique); Recherche scientifique)
précision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de la probabilité d’erreurs aléatoires dans les résultats d’une étude, d’une méta-analyse ou d’une mesure.
OBS: Dans une méta-analyse, le poids accordé aux résultats de chaque étude dans l'estimation globale de l'effet d’une intervention est souvent fonction de la précision de chaque étude, celle-ci étant estimée par l'inverse de la variance de l'estimation de l'effet ou la taille de l'échantillon.
OBS: précision : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.