English (Transformers; Measuring Instruments)
measuring transformer; measurement transformer
CONT: Measuring transducer. An instrument which serves to transform, according to a given law, the quantity measured (or a quantity already transformed therefrom) into another quantity or into another value of the same quantity, with a specified accuracy, and forms a complete unit which may be used separately. ... Examples: ... measuring transformer, interchangeable shunt for an ammeter.
French (Transformateurs; Appareils de mesure)
transformateur de mesure [masculine noun]
CONT: Transducteur de mesurage. Instrument qui sert à transformer suivant une loi déterminée, la grandeur mesurée(ou bien une grandeur déjà transformée de la grandeur mesurée) en une autre grandeur ou en une autre valeur de la même grandeur, avec une précision spécifiée et qui constitue un ensemble pouvant être utilisé séparément. [...] Exemples :[...] transformateur de mesure, shunt interchangeable pour un ampèremètre.