English (Lasers and Masers; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Scientific Instruments; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
laser altimeter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A laser altimeter uses a lidar ... to measure the height of the instrument platform above the surface. By independently knowing the height of the platform with respect to the mean Earth's surface, the topography of the underlying surface can be determined.
OBS: laser altimeter: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Masers et lasers; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Instruments scientifiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
altimètre laser [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; altimètre à laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure à dispositif laser qui relève, avec précision, l'altitude d’un vecteur aérien ou spatial.
OBS: altimètre laser : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Láser y máser; Equipo de exploración espacial; Instrumentos científicos; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
altímetro láser [correct, masculine noun]