English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
repeatability [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The closeness with which a mesurement upon a given, invariant sample can be reproduced in short-term repetitions of the mesurement with no intervening instrument adjustment. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: repeatability: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Propulsion des aéronefs)
reproductibilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Précision avec laquelle la mesure d’un échantillon donné immuable peut être reproduite à de courts intervalles sans ajustement de l'instrument. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: reproductibilité : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
repetibilidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La precisión con que la medición de una muestra dada e invariable puede lograrse repetidas veces en breve plazo con el mismo resultado, sin que sea necesario calibrar de nuevo el instrumento. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: repetibilidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).