English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Environment)
stability [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The closeness with which repeated measurements upon a given invariant sample can be maintained over a given period of time. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: stability: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Environnement)
stabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Précision avec laquelle la mesure d’un échantillon donné stable peut être maintenue sur une période de temps donnée. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: stabilité : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Medio ambiente)
estabilidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La similitud que pueden registrar las mediciones repetidas de una muestra invariable dada durante un período determinado. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: estabilidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).