English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
impulse sound level meter [correct, standardized]; impulse-type sound level meter [correct]
DEF: impulse sound level meter. A sound level meter having impulse response conforming to IEC Publication 651.
CONT: [The] impulse-type sound level meter ... provides measurements of impulsive sounds.
OBS: impulse sound level meter. Term and definition (a) standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
sonomètre à impulsions [correct, masculine noun]; somomètre impulsif [correct, masculine noun]; sonomètre à impulsion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sonomètre de précision doté de caractéristiques supplémentaires pour la mesure des bruits impulsifs, en particulier une constante de temps supplémentaire très courte, de 35 ms en général.
CONT: Indication sur le choix d’un instrument de mesure [...] Sons impulsifs. Sonomètre à impulsion [...] Mesure les pointes de chaque impulsion.