English (Forestry Operations; Ecology (General); Environmental Management)
timber labelling [correct]
CONT: Friends of the Earth first proposed environmental certification/labelling of timber when it launched its rainforest campaign in 1985, and discussions on timber labelling initially related principally to tropical timber. ... Governments and timber labelling schemes. Only one government - that of Austria - has attempted to establish a mandatory labelling scheme for timber. This scheme was initially intended to apply only to tropical products, and would have required a label to be placed on all tropical timber goods stating the country of origin and giving notice that the product was derived from a tropical forest source. After protests from a number of tropical countries, but particularly from Malaysia, the scheme was dropped, and replaced by a voluntary programme under which companies may apply to a special commission for a 'sustainability' label for either tropical or non-tropical timber products.
French (Exploitation forestière; Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
étiquetage du bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La prolifération de programmes d’étiquetage du bois traduit la volonté de nombreux pays de s’assurer que les produits forestiers proviennent de forêts gérées de façon durable. L'étiquetage doit toutefois être accompagné d’un système de certification reposant sur une norme, ce qui soulève un certain nombre de questions : Le système servira-t-il à évaluer les aspects environnementaux ou relatifs au développement durable des produits forestiers de remplacement? Quels organismes se chargeront de la certification? Qui en assumera les frais? À quel niveau de précision doit se faire l'évaluation de l'aspect aménagement durable aux fins du commerce? Faut-il employer les mêmes critères pour les forêts naturelles ou aménagées? Dans quelle mesure favoriserait-on l'élaboration d’un système général et international.