English (Optics; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
clockwise optical path [correct]; CW optical path [correct]
CONT: Taking the sum of the phases gives the result [formula xxx] which is the difference of the clockwise and counterclockwise optical paths that form the gyro measurement.
OBS: In its simplest form, the ring laser gyro (RLG) consists of a triangular block of glass drilled out for 3 helium-neon laser bores with mirrors at the 120 degree points - the corners. Counter-rotating laser beams - one clockwise (CW) and the other counter-clockwise (CCW) coexist in this resonator. At some point, a photosensor monitors the beams where they intersect.
OBS: See record "optical path".
French (Optique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
trajet optique horaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La précision des gyromètres à fibre optique est souvent caractérisée par quatre paramètres : le domaine de mesure; le défaut de facteur d’échelle, dû aux manques de stabilité; le biais, erreur absolue en vitesse angulaire, dû au manque de réciprocité entre les trajets optiques horaires et anti-horaires; l'erreur aléatoire [...]
OBS: Voir la fiche «trajet optique».