English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Rheology)
dynamic mechanical analysis [correct]; DMA [correct]
DEF: [A technique that] determines the viscoelastic properties of materials.
OBS: DMA measures the modulus (stiffness) and the damping (energy dissipation) properties as a material deforms under periodic stress.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Rhéologie)
analyse mécanique dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; AMD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de grande précision permettant la mesure des propriétés viscoélastiques des matériaux.
OBS: Elle consiste à appliquer une déformation sinusoïdale à un échantillon de matériau et à mesurer la force résultante transmise par l’échantillon.
Spanish (Detección de fallas de los materiales; Reología)
análisis mecánico dinámico [correct, masculine noun]; DMA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Técnica en la cual el módulo o la atenuación, o ambos, de una sustancia, se miden como una función de la temperatura, frecuencia o tiempo, mientras la carga o el desplazamiento varía con el tiempo.
OBS: DMA, por sus siglas en inglés.