English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
comparator [correct]
DEF: Any of several optical devices for the inspection of quality and the measurement of dimensions of an objet by the comparison to a standard or to a set of specifications
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
comparateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de précision qui mesure une grandeur en la comparant avec un étalon(primaire ou secondaire).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos ópticos)
comparador [masculine noun]