English (Satellite Telecommunications)
position-fixing; position-fix
OBS: All the ionospheric effects limit the position-fixing accuracy and degrade reception at the lower frequencies within the useful band. The effects limit the accuracy of position- fix measurements at lower frequencies .
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
mise à poste [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la position nominale de Symphonie ne se situera pas au-delà de 11, 5 degrés W(plus ou moins 1 degré selon la précision de la mise à poste).