English (Geology; Cartography)
approximate contour
DEF: A contour substituted for a normal contour wherever there is a question as to the reliability (reliability is defined as being accurate within one-half the contour interval).
CONT: Sometimes on a terrain map, an approximate contour will be substituted for a normal contour if there is a question of the data accuracy. (Introductory Cartography, J. Campbell, 1991, p. 236).
French (Géologie; Cartographie)
courbe de niveau approximative [feminine noun]; courbe hypsométrique approximative [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe de niveau filée approximativement lorsque le sol ne peut être interprété avec précision et dont on ne peut garantir la précision.