English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
standard positioning service [correct, officially approved]; SPS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The specified level of positioning, velocity and timing accuracy that is available to any global positioning system (GPS) user on a continuous worldwide basis. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: standard positioning service; SPS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
service de localisation standard [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau de précision en positionnement, en vitesse et en temps assuré à tout utilisateur du système mondial de localisation(GPS), quel que soit le point du globe considéré. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: service de localisation standard; SPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
servicio de determinación de la posición normalizado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nivel especificado de la exactitud en cuanto a la posición, velocidad y tiempo de que dispone continuamente en todo el mundo cualquier usuario del sistema mundial de determinación de la posición (GPS). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: servicio de determinación de la posición normalizado; SPS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).