English (Air Navigation Aids; Information Processing (Informatics); Satellite Telecommunications)
selective availability [correct, officially approved]; SA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A set of techniques for denying the full accuracy and selecting the level of positioning, velocity and time accuracy of GPS available to users of the standard positioning service signal. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: selective availability; SA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications par satellite)
disponibilité sélective [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Concept désignant les techniques qui permettent de réduire délibérément la précision du service de localisation standard et de fixer le niveau de précision en position, en vitesse et en temps du GPS. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: disponibilité sélective; SA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
disponibilidad selectiva [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un conjunto de técnicas para denegar la exactitud completa y para seleccionar el nivel de determinación de posición, la velocidad y la exactitud horaria del GPS de que disponen los usuarios de la señal normal del servicio de determinación de la posición. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: disponibilidad selectiva; SA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).