English (Scientific Instruments; Lasers and Masers)
diode laser spectrometer [correct]
CONT: We have described the design and the laboratory tests of a diode laser spectrometer for airborne operation. Our instrument is a subsystem ... for the determination of the amount of nitric acid in the PSC [polar stratospheric cloud] aerosol.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Masers et lasers)
spectromètre à diode laser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce capteur, disposant d’un spectromètre à diode laser, permet de détecter et de quantifier les émissions de méthane avec un haut niveau de précision...