English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying; Cartography)
orthometric correction [correct]
CONT: To correct these distortions, orthometric correction must be applied to long lines of levels at high altitudes that have a north-south trend.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage; Cartographie)
correction orthométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correction que l'on applique dans les nivellements de précision et qui provient du fait que les surfaces de niveau ne sont pas équidistantes.