English (Remote Sensing)
geometric accuracy [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An important part of the concept is the monitoring and maintenance of SAR and optical radiometric, geometric and phase (for SAR only) accuracy during the mission.
OBS: geometric accuracy: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
précision géométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un important volet du concept est le contrôle et le maintien du [SAR] ainsi que de la précision optique et géométrique, de l'étalonnage radiométrique et la cohérence de phase(SAR seulement) pendant la mission.
OBS: précision géométrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).