English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
carrier phase [correct]
DEF: Modulated by the emitted C and P codes, and by the navigation message.
OBS: Resolution of the short wavelength carrier phase to 0.1 or 0.2 of a wavelength can return high precision answers for relative positioning. Most GPS receivers can recognize both the coded messages and the carrier phase.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
phase de la porteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulée par les codes C et P émis ainsi que par le message de navigation.
OBS: Une résolution de l'ordre de 0. 1 à 0. 2 longueur d’onde de la phase de la porteuse de courte longueur d’onde peut fournir des réponses d’une grande précision en positionnement relatif. La plupart des récepteurs GPS permettent de lire les messages codés et la phase de la porteuse.