English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
satellite oscillator [correct]; oscillator [correct]
DEF: A highly accurate clock used in both the receiver and satellite for timing purposes.
CONT: Satellite oscillators have accuracies in the range of 0.0000000000001 seconds.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
oscillateur de satellite [correct, masculine noun]; oscillateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horloge extrêmement précise utilisée à bord des satellites et dans les récepteurs.
CONT: Les oscillateurs des satellites sont d’une précision de l'ordre de 0, 0000000000001 seconde.