English (Military Administration)
modern-day veteran [correct]; new veteran [correct]
CONT: Veterans Affairs Canada has established a dedicated team to ensure that CF [Canadian Forces] personnel and modern-day veterans who are seriously injured in military service receive the best possible support in a timely manner ... These efforts complement programs and services already in place under the New Veterans Charter (NVC) – a wideranging wellness package designed to meet the changing needs of CF personnel, modern-day veterans and their families.
CONT: While meeting the needs of war service veterans, it is important to help our younger veterans. The younger veterans, often called new veterans, are current or former members of the Canadian Forces. Some of them are receiving benefits from the Department of Veterans Affairs because of injuries suffered during peacekeeping or other military operations.
French (Administration militaire)
ancien combattant de l’ère moderne [correct, masculine noun]; nouveau vétéran [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ancien combattant récemment retraité [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Anciens Combattants Canada a mis sur pied une équipe dévouée au service des militaires et des anciens combattants récemment retraités qui ont été grièvement blessés au cours de leur service. [...] Ces efforts s’ajoutent aux programmes et services déjà en place en vertu de la nouvelle Charte des anciens combattants (NCAC) : un vaste ensemble de services de mieux-être élaborés pour répondre aux besoins changeants des militaires, des anciens combattants récemment retraités et de leurs familles.
OBS: vétéran : 1. Le terme «vétéran» peut à la fois désigner un militaire d’expérience ou un ancien combattant. Si le terme «vétéran» est employé dans le sens d’«ancien combattant», il sera de préférence accompagné d’une précision(identification du conflit) pour éviter toute ambiguïté de sens(p. ex. : les vétérans de 39-45, un vétéran du Viêt-nam). 2. Contrairement au terme anglais «veteran», le terme français «vétéran» n’ a pas le sens «d’ancien membre»(des forces armées). Si l'on désire simplement désigner un ancien membre des forces armées, il est préférable d’employer les termes «ex-militaire» ou «ex-membre»(des Forces canadiennes, par exemple).