English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
minimum descent height [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MDH [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lowest height to which descent shall be authorized in procedures not using a glide slope, until the required visual reference has been established.
DEF: A specified altitude or height in a non-precision approach or circling approach below which descent may not be made without visual reference.
OBS: minimum descent height: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: minimum descent height; MDH: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hauteur minimale de descente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDH [correct, officially approved]; hauteur minimum de descente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur la plus basse jusqu'à laquelle la descente est autorisée, dans les approches qui ne sont pas de précision, tant que le contact visuel nécessaire n’ a pas été établi.
OBS: hauteur minimum de descente : terme normalisé par l’OTAN.
OBS: hauteur minimale de descente; MDH : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: hauteur minimum de descente : utilisé seulement par les pays anglophones.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altura mínima de descenso [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Para la altura mínima de descenso (MDH) se toma como referencia la elevación del aeródromo o la elevación del umbral, si éste estuviera a más de 2 m (7 pi) por debajo de la elevación del aeródromo. Para la altura mínima de descenso en aproximaciones en circuito se toma como referencia la elevación del aeródromo.
OBS: altura mínima de descenso; MDH: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).