English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
decision altitude/height [correct, officially approved]; DA/H [correct, officially approved]; decision altitude or decision height [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A specified altitude or height in the precision approach at which a missed approach must be initiated if the required visual reference to continue the approach has not been established.
OBS: - Decision altitude (DA) is referenced to mean sea level and decision height (DH) is referenced to the threshold elevation.
OBS: The required visual reference means that section of the visual aids or of the approach area which should have been in view for sufficient time for the pilot to have made an assessment of the aircraft position and rate of change of position, in relation to the desired flight path. In Category III operations with a decision height the required visual reference is that specified for the particular procedure and operation.
OBS: For convenience where both expressions are used they may be written in the form "decision altitude/height" and abbreviated "DA/H".
OBS: decision altitude/height; decision altitude or decision height; DA/H: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude/hauteur de décision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DA/H [correct, officially approved]; altitude de décision ou hauteur de décision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude ou hauteur spécifiée à laquelle, au cours de l'approche de précision, une approche interrompue doit être amorcée si la référence visuelle nécessaire à la poursuite de l'approche n’ a pas été établie.
OBS: L’altitude de décision (DA) est rapportée au niveau moyen de la mer et la hauteur de décision (DH) est rapportée à l’altitude du seuil.
OBS: On entend par «référence visuelle nécessaire» la section de la configuration d’aide visuelle ou de l’aire d’approche qui devrait demeurer en vue suffisamment longtemps pour permettre au pilote d’évaluer la position de l’aéronef et la vitesse de variation de cette position par rapport à la trajectoire à suivre. Dans les opérations de catégorie III avec une hauteur de décision, la référence visuelle nécessaire est celle qui est spécifiée pour la procédure et l’opération particulières.
OBS: Pour la facilité, lorsque les deux expressions sont utilisées, elles peuvent être écrites sous la forme «altitude/hauteur de décision» et abrégées «DA/H».
OBS: altitude/hauteur de décision; altitude de décision ou hauteur de décision; DA/H : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altitud/altura de decisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; altitud de decisión o altura de decisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DA/H [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DA/H
DEF: Altitud o altura especificada en la aproximación de precisión a la cual debe iniciarse una maniobra de aproximación frustrada si no se ha establecido la referencia visual requerida para continuar la aproximación.
OBS: Para la altitud de decisión (DA) se toma como referencia el nivel medio del mar y para la altura de decisión (DH), la elevación del umbral.
OBS: La referencia visual requerida significa aquella sección de las ayudas visuales o del área de aproximación que debería haber estado a la vista durante tiempo suficiente para que el piloto pudiera hacer una evaluación de la posición y de la rapidez del cambio de posición de la aeronave, en relación con la trayectoria de vuelo deseada. En operaciones de Categoría III con altura de decisión, la referencia visual requerida es aquella especificada para el procedimiento y operación particulares.
OBS: Cuando se utilicen estas dos expresiones, pueden citarse convenientemente como «altitud/altura de decisión» y abreviarse en la forme «DA/H».
OBS: altitud/altura de decisión; altitud de decisión o altura de decisión; DA/H : términos, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).