English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
decision height [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DH [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A specified height in the precision approach or approach with vertical guidance at which a missed approach must be initiated if the required visual reference to continue the approach to land has not been established.
OBS: Decision height (DH) is referenced to the threshold elevation and decision altitude (DA) is referenced to mean sea level (MSL).
OBS: decision height; DH: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: decision height: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hauteur de décision [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DH [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Hauteur spécifiée à laquelle, au cours d’une approche de précision ou approche avec guidage vertical, une approche interrompue doit être amorcée si la référence visuelle nécessaire à la poursuite de l'approche n’ a pas été établie.
OBS: La hauteur de décision (DH) est rapportée à l’altitude du seuil et l’altitude de décision (DA) est rapportée au niveau moyen de la mer (MSL).
OBS: hauteur de décision; DH : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: hauteur de décision : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altura de decisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altura especificada en la aproximación de precisión a la cual debe iniciarse una maniobra de aproximación frustrada si no se ha establecido la referencia visual requerida para continuar la aproximación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: La referencia visual requerida significa aquella sección de las ayudas visuales o del área de aproximación que debería haber estado a la vista durante tiempo suficiente para permitir que el piloto haga una evaluación de la posición de la aeronave y de la rapidez del cambio de posición en relación con la trayectoria de vuelo deseada.
OBS: altura de decisión; DH: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).