English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
astronavigation [correct]; celestial navigation [correct, officially approved]; celo-navigation [correct]; astrogation [correct]; astronomical navigation; navigation by celestial observation
DEF: The plotting and directing of the movement of a vehicle from within by means of observations on celestial bodies.
CONT: An applicant for a flight navigation licence ... shall satisfy the Licensing Authority as to his knowledge of: ... navigational procedures including: ... navigation by dead-reckoning, navigation by celestial observations ...
OBS: "Celestial navigation" usually refers to the process as accomplished by a human operator. The same process accomplished automatically by a machine is usually termed "celestial guidance" or sometimes "automatic celestial navigation."
OBS: celestial navigation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
navigation astronomique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; navigation par les astres [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; navigation stellaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Navigation utilisant des astres d’apparence ponctuelle comme repères.
CONT: [...] la navigation astronomique [...] permet au navigateur de situer la position de l'avion en vol par une visée du soleil ou d’une étoile identifiée; ce calcul du point, analogue à celui qui est pratiqué dans la navigation maritime, demande pourtant un certain délai et n’ offre qu'une précision pas toujours compatible avec la rapidité des avions modernes.
OBS: Dans l’espace, la navigation stellaire fait généralement appel à des suiveurs stellaires.
OBS: navigation astronomique; navigation par les astres : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: navigation astronomique : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
navegación astronómica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; astronavegación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: navegación astronómica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).