English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
site error [correct]
DEF: In navigation, the error that occurs when the radiated field is distorted by objects near navigational equipment.
CONT: ... Since the aperture of the ground antenna is approximately five wavelengths, as compared with less than half a wavelength with the four Alford loops in a standard VOR [Victor Airway] ground station, a tenfold reduction in site error is theoretically possible.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
erreur locale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La précision de navigation n’ est d’ailleurs pas encore assez grande pour suivre des trajectoires terminales autour des aérodromes. Pour cela, il est nécessaire d’utiliser une station au sol, qui recevant les signaux satellites et connaissant exactement sa position, calcule l'erreur locale du positionnement par satellite et en informe l'aéronef. Ce recalage augmente la précision de la navigation, et permet des approches tout à fait sûres.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
error local [correct, masculine noun]