English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
approach and landing operations with vertical guidance [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument approach and landing which utilizes lateral and vertical guidance but does not meet the requirements established for precision approach and landing operations. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: approach and landing operations with vertical guidance: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approche et atterrissage avec guidage vertical [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Approche et atterrissage aux instruments qui utilisent un guidage latéral et vertical mais qui ne satisfont pas les critères établis pour les opérations d’approche et d’atterrissage de précision. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: approche et atterrissage avec guidage vertical : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
operación de aproximación y aterrizaje con guía vertical [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tipo de aproximación por instrumentos que utiliza guía lateral y vertical pero no satisface los requisitos establecidos para las operaciones de aproximación y aterrizaje de precisión. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: operación de aproximación y aterrizaje con guía vertical: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).