English (Road Safety)
area of impact [correct]; AOI [correct]; point of impact [see observation]
DEF: The area in which one vehicle impacts another vehicle or some other object.
OBS: point of impact: This term is still used but is losing favour as it would indicate that one could determine the exact point at which two objects impacted.
French (Sécurité routière)
zone de choc [correct, feminine noun]; point de choc [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les lieux de l'accident, la police constata que les véhicules occupaient encore leur emplacement découlant de l'accident. La zone de choc n’ a pas pu être déterminée avec précision dès lors qu'il n’ y avait aucune trace au sol.