English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
decision altitude [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A specified altitude in the precision approach or approach with vertical guidance at which a missed approach must be initiated if the required visual reference to continue the approach to land has not been established.
OBS: Decision altitude (DA) is referenced to mean sea level (MSL) and decision height (DH) is referenced to the threshold elevation.
OBS: decision altitude; DA: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: decision altitude: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude de décision [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude spécifiée à laquelle, au cours d’une approche de précision ou approche avec guidage vertical, une approche interrompue doit être amorcée si la référence visuelle nécessaire à la poursuite de l'approche n’ a pas été établie.
OBS: L’altitude de décision (DA) est rapportée au niveau moyen de la mer (MSL) et la hauteur de décision (DH) est rapportée à l’altitude du seuil.
OBS: altitude de décision; DA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: altitude de décision : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altitud de decisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Altitud especificada en la aproximación de precisión, a la cual debe iniciarse una maniobra de aproximación frustrada si no se ha establecido la referencia visual requerida para continuar la aproximación.
OBS: Para la altitud de decisión [...] se toma como referencia el nivel medio del mar [...]
OBS: altitud de decisión: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).