English (Physical Geography (General); Air Pollution)
high latitudes [correct, plural]; polar latitudes [correct, plural]
DEF: Near North or South Pole.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Pollution de l'air)
hautes latitudes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; latitudes polaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; latitudes supérieures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Latitudes des régions proches des pôles géographiques.
OBS: L'endroit où l'on passe des hautes latitudes aux moyennes latitudes, la zone adjacente, n’ est pas déterminé avec précision.
OBS: Les latitudes varient entre zéro, à l’équateur, et quatre-vingt-dix, à chacun des pôles.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Contaminación del aire)
latitudes elevadas [feminine noun, plural]; latitudes polares [feminine noun, plural]; latitudes superiores [feminine noun, plural]