English (Printing Processes - Various; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
loose register [correct]
DEF: Register in which colour areas are contiguous or interlocked but not necessarily characterized by perfect positioning.
OBS: A coloured background or blotches of colour for emphasis belong in this classification of register.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
repérage moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Légère variation, sans conséquences, entre les couleurs d’une impression dans les ouvrages qui ne demandent pas un repérage de grande précision.