English (Small Arms)
micrometer telescopic sight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Telescopic sight equipped with a mechanism for precise adjustments of windage and elevation settings. Adjustments are made with the use of calibrated windage and elevation knobs located on the sight or its mount and usually equipped with detents to control setting intervals.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
lunette de tir micrométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lunette de tir dotée d’un mécanisme de précision pour le réglage de la dérive et de la hausse. Les réglages sont effectués à l'aide de boutons gradués situés sur la lunette ou sur son support et qui sont normalement pourvus de poussoirs-index pour contrôler les intervalles de réglage.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.