English (Small Arms)
micrometer sight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Metallic rear aperture sight equipped with a mechanism for precise adjustments of windage and elevation settings. Adjustments are made with the use of calibrated windage and elevation knobs, usually with detents to control setting intervals.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
hausse micrométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dioptre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hausse à oeilleton dotée d’un mécanisme de précision pour le réglage de la dérive et de la hausse. Les réglages sont effectués à l'aide de boutons gradués, normalement pourvus de poussoirs-index pour contrôler les intervalles de réglage.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.