English (Small Arms)
vernier knob [correct]
OBS: Elevation adjustment [of the machine gun] is accomplished by either a quickset release for approximate settings or by a vernier knob for fine adjustment.
French (Armes légères)
bouton micrométrique
OBS: Le pointage en site s’effectue soit avec une hausse à réglage instantané soit au moyen d’un bouton micrométrique pour les visées de précision.