English (String Instruments)
truss rod [correct]
CONT: If the neck is bent, you need to adjust the truss rod. The only visible part of this metal rod is the bolt in a hole or under the plastic plate ... next to the top nut on the headstock.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
tige de réglage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le manche supporte la tension des cordes. La courbe du manche est sensible non seulement au réglage et au calibre des cordes, mais aussi aux variations de température et d’humidité. C'est pourquoi le manche est équipé d’une tige de réglage qui permet d’ajuster sa courbe avec précision.