English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
oscillation damper; dash pot
CONT: Oscillation dampers whose characteristics are affected by temperature change to a degree that machine performance and accuracy are beyond the prescribed tolerances must be fitted with an automatic compensating device.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
amortisseur d’oscillations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les amortisseurs d’oscillations dont les caractéristiques sont affectées par les variations de température au point que le fonctionnement n’ est plus correct et que la précision de l'instrument se situe hors des tolérances requises doivent être munis d’un organe de réglage automatique.