English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
relative dilution of precision [correct]; RDOP [correct]
DEF: Usually defined as units of meters/cycle.
OBS: Multiplying RDOP by the uncertainty of a double difference measurement yields the spherical relative-position error (SEP).
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
diminution relative de la précision [correct, feminine noun]; RDOP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habituellement définie en mètres/cycles.
OBS: En multipliant la RDOP par l’incertitude rattachée à une mesure de double différences l’on obtient l’erreur sphérique de position relative (ESP).