English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
relative positioning [correct]
DEF: The process of determining the relative difference in position between two marks with greater precision than that to which the position of a single point can be determined.
OBS: Here, a receiver (antenna) is placed over each spot and measurements are made by observing the same satellites at the same time. This technique allows cancellation (during computations) of all errors which are common to both observers, such as satellite clock errors, propagation delays, etc. See also Translocation and Differential Navigation.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
positionnement relatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel est déterminée la différence relative de position entre deux repères avec une précision supérieure à celle qui est possible avec un point unique.
OBS: Dans ce cas, un récepteur (antenne) est placé ne chacun des points et des mesures sont effectuées par observation simultanée des satellites. Cette méthode permet d’annuler (lors des calculs) toutes les erreurs communes aux deux observateurs, comme les erreurs des horloges des satellites, de temps de propagation, etc. Voir également Transpositionnement et Navigation différentielle.