English (Weapon Systems)
buffeting [correct]
CONT: With long projectiles, when fired in worn guns, there is a tendency to "buffeting" in the barrel ...
French (Systèmes d'armes)
vibration [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) déterminer l'influence de l'arcure du tube et des vibrations du canon sur la précision du tir des canons de char.