English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
automatic check-off [correct]; compulsory check-off [correct]; compulsory deduction [correct]; non-voluntary deduction [correct]
DEF: A system whereby union dues and assessments are deducted by the employer from the employee's pay check and remitted to the union without specific authorization by each employee.
CONT: automatic check-off of union dues
CONT: non-voluntary deductions: Superannuation, Pension, Unemployment Insurance Contributions and other similarly required deductions.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
retenue obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; précompte automatique [correct, masculine noun]; prélèvement obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clause de sécurité syndicale selon laquelle l’employeur déduit les cotisations syndicales du salaire des travailleurs sans que ces derniers lui aient remis une procuration à cette fin.
CONT: retenue obligatoire des cotisations syndicales