English (Human Diseases - Various)
eosinophilia-myalgia syndrome [correct]; EMS [correct]; E-M syndrome [correct]; eosinophilic myalgic syndrome
DEF: A probable autoimmune disorder precipitated by contaminated L-tryptophan tablets, and characterized by fatigue, low-grade fever, myalgias, muscle tenderness and cramps, weakness, paresthesias of the extremities, and skin indurations.
OBS: The varied symptoms include severe muscle pain and abnormally high numbers of eosinophils. This disease has presented itself only in people taking the amino acid L-tryptophan and it is believed that a specific impurity (probably stemming from a genetically engineered bacterial strain) in lots of L-tryptophan made by a single manufacturer may be the cause of the syndrome.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
syndrome éosinophilie-myalgie [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome d’éosinophilie myalgique [masculine noun]; SEM [masculine noun]; SEM
DEF: Syndrome aigu associant hyperéosinophilie et douleurs musculaires qui a été observé chez des femmes consommant du L-tryptophane, un acide aminé préparé industriellement et préconisé dans certains régimes.
OBS: Le tableau associe fièvre, éruption, douleurs articulaires et musculaires, œdèmes et parfois des troubles neurologiques périphériques.