English (Internet and Telematics)
responsive website design [correct, see observation]; responsive web site design [correct, see observation]; responsive web design [correct, see observation]; RWD [correct]; RWD; responsive design [correct]
OBS: When designing a responsive website, the designer ensures that the site can modify its only layout according to the size of the screen on which it is displayed. The goal is to offer the best possible user experience, regardless of the device that is used (e.g. tablet, cell phone, laptop computer, desktop computer, etc.).
OBS: Not to be confused with adaptive website design.
OBS: responsive website design; responsive web site design; responsive web design: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
conception de sites Web réactifs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conception Web réactive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conception réactive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu’il conçoit un site Web réactif, le concepteur fait en sorte que le site soit en mesure de modifier la seule mise en page dont il dispose en fonction de la taille de l’écran sur lequel il s’affiche. L’objectif est d’offrir la meilleure expérience d’utilisation possible, peu importe le dispositif utilisé (p. ex. tablette, téléphone cellulaire, ordinateur portable, ordinateur de bureau, etc.).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la conception de sites Web adaptatifs.
OBS: conception de sites Web réactifs; conception Web réactive : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
diseño web adaptativo [correct, masculine noun]; diseño web sensible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de diseño y desarrollo web que busca que las páginas se adapten automáticamente al dispositivo en el que se visualizan.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "diseño web adaptativo", mejor que "adaptable" o "responsivo", es la traducción más ajustada en español de la expresión inglesa "responsive web design".
OBS: diseño web adaptativo: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "web" se escribe en minúscula cuando se emplea como adjetivo. En cuanto al número, aunque es frecuente el plural invariable (sitios web), recomienda también la forma "webs" (los sitios webs).