English (Pulleys and Belts; Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
flat belt [correct]
CONT: Flat belts are designed for light-duty power transmission and high-performance conveying. They are best-suited for applications with smaller pulleys and large central distances.
French (Poulies et courroies; Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
courroie plate [correct, feminine noun]; bande plate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les courroies plates permettent de transmettre d’importantes puissances. Leur usage est préconisé pour de petites applications simples ou des applications à vitesse élevée.
CONT: Lorsque l’on veut une circulation sans risque de coincement avec des colis (...) on est conduit (...) à l’équiper d’une courroie plate ou de plusieurs courroies trapézoïdales (...)