English (Software; Internet and Telematics)
web authoring tool [correct, see observation]; Web authoring tool [correct]; authoring tool [correct]
DEF: Software or a collection of software components that can be used by an author to create or modify web content for use by other people.
CONT: Authoring tools can enable, encourage, and assist users ("authors") in the creation of accessible Web content through prompts, alerts, checking and repair functions, help files and automated tools. It is just as important that all people be able to author content as it is for all people to have access to it. The tools used to create this information must therefore be accessible themselves.
OBS: web authoring tool: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
outil d’édition Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; outil de création Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; outil d’édition [correct, masculine noun]; outil-auteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel ou ensemble de composants logiciels qui peut être utilisé par un auteur pour créer ou modifier du contenu Web destiné à être utilisé par d’autres personnes.
OBS: outil d’édition Web; outil de création Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.