English (Fish)
Acadian redfish [correct]; Acadian rockfish; Labrador redfish
OBS: A fish of the family Scorpaenidae.
OBS: Acadian redfish: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
sébaste acadien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sébaste d’Acadie [correct, masculine noun]; sébaste rose [masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Scorpaenidae.
OBS: sébaste d’Acadie : terme préconisé par le Musée canadien de la nature.
OBS: sébaste acadien : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces)
chancharro [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pez de la familia Scorpaenidae.