English (Internet and Telematics)
adaptive website design [correct, see observation]; adaptive web site design [correct, see observation]; adaptive web design [correct, see observation]; AWD [correct]; AWD; adaptive design [correct]
OBS: When designing an adaptive website, the designer ensures that the site has multiple layouts, so that it may choose one according to the size of the screen on which it is displayed. The goal is to offer the best possible user experience, regardless of the device that is used (e.g. tablet, cell phone, laptop computer, desktop computer, etc.).
OBS: Not to be confused with responsive website design.
OBS: adaptive website design; adaptive web site design; adaptive web design: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
conception de sites Web adaptatifs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conception Web adaptative [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conception adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu’il conçoit un site Web adaptatif, le concepteur fait en sorte que le site dispose de plusieurs mises en page, de sorte que ce dernier puisse en choisir une en fonction de la taille de l’écran sur lequel il s’affiche. L’objectif est d’offrir la meilleure expérience d’utilisation possible, peu importe le dispositif utilisé (p. ex. tablette, téléphone cellulaire, ordinateur portable, ordinateur de bureau, etc.).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la conception de sites Web réactifs.
OBS: conception de sites Web adaptatifs; conception Web adaptative : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
diseño de sitios web adaptativos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el experto indicó que se trata de un libro autocontenido, de extensa bibliografía, dirigido a estudiantes avanzados de pregrado y de cursos de postgrado interesados en el diseño de sitios web adaptativos (esto es, que configuran su estructura y contenido dependiendo de las necesidades de información de sus visitantes).