English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
web application firewall [correct, see observation]; WAF [correct, see observation]; Web application firewall [correct]
CONT: Traditional firewalls do an excellent job protecting [a] network at a broader level but they're not designed to uncover the more subtle, application-level attacks that [web application firewalls (WAF)] are built to combat. A traditional firewall mainly guards [a] network against unauthorized access based on ports and protocols, while a WAF zooms in to protect ... specific web applications from targeted attacks that could exploit their unique vulnerabilities.
OBS: web application firewall; WAF: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
pare-feu d’applications Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coupe-feu d’applications Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: pare-feu d’applications Web; coupe-feu d’applications Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.